Bulk Discount - 10% OFF
Your order of $99 or more!
Massage Oil [Unscented]
Usage: We recommend that no more than 5% - 8% or 50 - 80 ml of any essential oil be added to a Liter our cosmetic bases. Exceeding this amount may destabilize bonds between the ingredients. Over time this may cause our bases to lose some of their luxurious properties including viscosity, smooth feel and rate of absorption.
• Sunflower Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Sunflower Carrier Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, insulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and by all accounts, it is a good product for the skin.
Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Sunflower Carrier Oil is a versatile oil that can be used in massage, manufacturing, and in aromatherapy.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.